¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

FOF discussion only. Do NOT post help questions here!
This topic is 7 years and 10 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
Bridged To The Sun.
User avatar
acrox999
Member
Posts: 3597
Joined: March 21st, 2008
Location: /opt/bin/fretsonfire
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby acrox999 » Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:21 am

Now I understand the cx_freeze error. It's easy to fix it. It's just your monitor didn't compatible with the resolution you choose when you install the game. Just open the fretsonfire.ini and change the resolution to 1024x768. It's standard resolution. People didn't read the full error description. So, that's why they can't fix it. If you use RFMod or Stock FOF, click run at the start menu(In XP in Vista I don't know)and the type %appdata%/fretsonfire. And then open fretsonfire.ini.
Last edited by acrox999 on Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
blah.
User avatar
felixdaman18
Member
Posts: 581
Joined: October 18th, 2008
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby felixdaman18 » Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:06 pm

I downloaded the thing to fix the CDs white lines. It doesn't work.
Image
Add me on XBL
RebeccaAllysonMorris
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: December 23rd, 2008
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby RebeccaAllysonMorris » Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:38 pm

When Im playing frets on fire some of the keys like wont respond.
like i will be holding in f1 and it will show im hloding it and then it will shouw im not and somtimes they dont work at at and when im playing a song i miss alot of notes because of this :cursing: , any one no whats going on and how i can fix it ?
Nicknamed Shamrock
User avatar
Kermit4Prez
Member
Posts: 1507
Joined: February 2nd, 2008
Location: My name is not Shamus
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby Kermit4Prez » Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:40 pm

RebeccaAllysonMorris wrote:When Im playing frets on fire some of the keys like wont respond.
like i will be holding in f1 and it will show im hloding it and then it will shouw im not and somtimes they dont work at at and when im playing a song i miss alot of notes because of this :cursing: , any one no whats going on and how i can fix it ?


Q: Why can I only use certain key combinations? e.g. Why won't F3 + F4 + Strum (Enter) work together?

A: Keyboards always have certain key combinations that cannot be pressed together. This saves on manufacturing costs as it is very rare that those combos would need to be used (aside from in FoF obviously).
Only way around this is to remap your keys. Usually using 1-5 rather than the F keys works. That, or try switching which key is used to strum.
One way to play 3 note chords is to get RF-Mod and go to player 1 settings and turn on 2 note chords only, You will only have to hold the two outside notes, and the middle will be hit.

Spoiler:

It's not a real goose, it's only a picture of one.

RebeccaAllysonMorris
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: December 23rd, 2008
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby RebeccaAllysonMorris » Wed Dec 24, 2008 8:53 am

Kermit4Prez wrote:
RebeccaAllysonMorris wrote:When Im playing frets on fire some of the keys like wont respond.
like i will be holding in f1 and it will show im hloding it and then it will shouw im not and somtimes they dont work at at and when im playing a song i miss alot of notes because of this :cursing: , any one no whats going on and how i can fix it ?


Q: Why can I only use certain key combinations? e.g. Why won't F3 + F4 + Strum (Enter) work together?

A: Keyboards always have certain key combinations that cannot be pressed together. This saves on manufacturing costs as it is very rare that those combos would need to be used (aside from in FoF obviously).
Only way around this is to remap your keys. Usually using 1-5 rather than the F keys works. That, or try switching which key is used to strum.
One way to play 3 note chords is to get RF-Mod and go to player 1 settings and turn on 2 note chords only, You will only have to hold the two outside notes, and the middle will be hit.


Thats not what i ment,
i ment with all my notes even when i go to hit one my keys just stop working and randomly work when they want too
like im holding the key in but it doesnt respond only somtimes.
but anyways i fixed it,
i have a wireless keybored and when i turn it upside down the connection isnt strong enough so i had to bring the thing that makes the connecton , i had to bring it closer.. :)
User avatar
Azzco
Member
Posts: 1307
Joined: August 15th, 2007
Location: Trelleborg, Scania, Sweden
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Re:

Postby Azzco » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:44 am

acrox999 wrote:Now I understand the cx_freeze error. It's easy to fix it. It's just your monitor didn't compatible with the resolution you choose when you install the game. Just open the fretsonfire.ini and change the resolution to 1024x768. It's standard resolution. People didn't read the full error description. So, that's why they can't fix it. If you use RFMod or Stock FOF, click run at the start menu(In XP in Vista I don't know)and the type %appdata%/fretsonfire. And then open fretsonfire.ini.

Err, cx_freeze, resolution?

Nope not even remotely related to each other. cx freeze is used to "freeze" python code into executaböles (i.e. mostly you expect so ee a .exe file when you want to start something not all the source files). I have no idea why that works for you though...
Image
(k)Ubuntu 8.10 skyscraper 2.6.27-11-generic i686 GNU/Linux KDE 4.2.0
It's not like I dislike sleeping, I really do like it to be honest. It's the whole wake up/go to sleep business I don't like.
Nicknamed Shamrock
User avatar
Kermit4Prez
Member
Posts: 1507
Joined: February 2nd, 2008
Location: My name is not Shamus
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby Kermit4Prez » Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:20 pm

I suggest adding this:

Why can't I map my yellow drum key?

Chances are, you have the guitar keys mapped to a plastic controller. Whenever you try and press the yellow pad on your drums, FoF thinks you're canceling out of the key selection. To fix this, you need to map your guitar's second fret to something else.

People keep asking this question over and over again.

Spoiler:

It's not a real goose, it's only a picture of one.

cubesolver
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: December 23rd, 2008
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby cubesolver » Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:24 pm

Can we play the downloaded songs on the PS3 Guitar hero world tour / rockband?
celal
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: January 26th, 2010
Reputation: 0

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby celal » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:57 pm

hi. i have question for foFix. If i run foFix , there are sounds but not seem anything. Only blank screen. What can i do for this problem. Thanks
Blue Heaven!
User avatar
death_au
Member
Posts: 3991
Joined: December 12th, 2007
Location: Australia
Reputation: 5
Contact:

Re: ¬¬¬¬¬¬ FORUM FAQ ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Postby death_au » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:00 am

celal wrote:hi. i have question for foFix. If i run foFix , there are sounds but not seem anything. Only blank screen. What can i do for this problem. Thanks

search.php?keywords=fofix+black+screen&terms=all&author=&sc=1&sf=all&sk=t&sd=d&sr=posts&st=0&ch=300&t=0&submit=Search

Return to “General FOF Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests