Error opening fofix 3,100

Discussion particular to FoFiX, its development, and themes
Forum rules
This topic is 1 year and 8 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
PM Fan
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: December 29th, 2014
Reputation: 1

Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby PM Fan » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:41 pm

Hello guys, I'm in trouble, I can't open this version of fofix, my operating system is windows 7 and gives the following error: See The Log File 'C:\USERS\CORE I3\DOWNLOADS\Frets On Fire\FretsOnFire.exe.log' for details.

That is, if they can help me, I appreciate it.
ONAONEMEU
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: May 11th, 2012
Location: Sao Paulo,SP
Reputation: 90
Contact:

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby ONAONEMEU » Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:18 pm

post the log file
PM Fan
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: December 29th, 2014
Reputation: 1

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby PM Fan » Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:42 pm

Would that be:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "FretsOnFire.py", line 38, in ?
File "GameEngine.pyo", line 36, in ?
File "Engine.pyo", line 28, in ?
File "World.pyo", line 23, in ?
File "Player.pyo", line 29, in ?
File "Song.pyo", line 26, in ?
File "Audio.pyo", line 219, in ?
File "Numeric.pyo", line 91, in ?
File "multiarray.pyo", line 12, in ?
File "multiarray.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: Parâmetro incorreto.
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "FretsOnFire.py", line 38, in ?
File "GameEngine.pyo", line 36, in ?
File "Engine.pyo", line 28, in ?
File "World.pyo", line 23, in ?
File "Player.pyo", line 29, in ?
File "Song.pyo", line 26, in ?
File "Audio.pyo", line 219, in ?
File "Numeric.pyo", line 91, in ?
File "multiarray.pyo", line 12, in ?
File "multiarray.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: Parâmetro incorreto.
ONAONEMEU
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: May 11th, 2012
Location: Sao Paulo,SP
Reputation: 90
Contact:

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby ONAONEMEU » Mon Jan 19, 2015 6:01 pm

Frets On Fire\FretsOnFire.exe.log'

it seems you are using fof 1.3 (or alarian mod) instead of fofix,if you have Windows 7 SP1 or any newer system it won't work because of the python libraries that old fof need (there's an old topic here about the same problem)

2- Post your system specs
CPU Model (Example: Intel core 2 duo E8400)
GPU Model (Example: Nvidia Geforce 9600gt )
RAM (Example: Kingston 2GB DDR2)
Full System Name (Example: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit SP1)

to find use speccy and take an screenshot of the main screen with the snipping tool
rocker77
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: March 4th, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby rocker77 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:22 pm

I have the same issue...
rocker77
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: March 4th, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby rocker77 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:22 pm

my pc could run it in windows 7... but i upgraded it to windows 10 and now it gave this error
YeaaOhhh!!
User avatar
siavash
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: March 12th, 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Reputation: 76
Contact:

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby siavash » Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:12 pm

rocker77 wrote:my pc could run it in windows 7... but i upgraded it to windows 10 and now it gave this error

Try this.

1. Go to the FoFiX installation folder.
2. Right click on the .exe file, select "Properties"
3. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
4. Check the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for:"
5. In the drop down box, select "Windows 7". Apply changes and click OK.

Now try double clicking on the .exe file and see if it works now.
User avatar
Rockslide
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: November 20th, 2009
Reputation: 0

Re: Error opening fofix 3,100

Postby Rockslide » Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am

I have a HP-6813W, Athlon II 645 3.1 GHZ Quad Core, with a ATI Radeon HD 4200 onboard graphics. It was a Windows 7 OS, I upgraded to windows 10 OS. I have read in many places that if you are going to use fofix use 3.120. the final release, It is the most stable and runs on win 10. Other than having to change the driver for starpower it works fine for me.

Return to “FoFiX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests