Background Pack #1 (GH) Mod - v0.2 - Anti-GH Fans need not Apply!

Discuss mods and get help with mods ONLY
This topic is 9 years and 4 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:38 pm

Background Pack #1 - (GH Themed) ver 0.2
There is a slight update to the v0.1 mod

It adds:
- 1 new background (1 taken out)
- noob notes (which I forgot to stick in the last version)
- "Time" "Score" and "Rock Multiplier" boxes on-screen.
- Some of the GH Fretboards (thanks loscacas!)

Read the Readme for usage details.

Download Here

Image
Image
User avatar
zoneman
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: April 4th, 2007
Reputation: 0

Postby zoneman » Mon Apr 23, 2007 6:13 pm

works great thanks man!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :O
Image
User avatar
v4vendetta
Member
Posts: 922
Joined: February 1st, 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Reputation: 0

Postby v4vendetta » Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:38 pm

Where's my thanks? I got the necks.
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:34 am

v4vendetta wrote:Where's my thanks? I got the necks.

You are correct. My age is starting to affect me!
(Its tricky remembering who did what sometimes)

Thanks goes to v4vendetta for getting the necks to be converted! They look awesome in-game!
Image
aegras
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: March 19th, 2007
Location: Finland
Reputation: 0

Postby aegras » Tue Apr 24, 2007 8:33 am

Thanks for this, gonna try it right away! Or I would if Megaupload wasn't f*cking with me.
User avatar
DarkRaider
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: March 1st, 2007
Location: Ã…land
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby DarkRaider » Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:01 am

this must sound prety nooby but is the background supose to be in the right upper corner?? i can only see 35% of the background
Last edited by DarkRaider on Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:05 am

Nope.. we've all been there before.

It sounds like you need to go into the RF-Mod settings and change the Flames1 and 2 to 'Static' (or you can Disable Flame 2 as well)
Image
User avatar
Moonflow43
Member
Posts: 941
Joined: March 31st, 2007
Reputation: 1
Contact:

Postby Moonflow43 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:14 am

very sweet, thank you very much dgrams!
will there be a v0.3? :)
Check out my songs thread here // Forum Instructional Video
Image
User avatar
DarkRaider
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: March 1st, 2007
Location: Ã…land
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby DarkRaider » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:17 am

i dont really get it..shall i re name flame1 and 2 to Static??
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:28 am

DarkRaider wrote:i dont really get it..shall i re name flame1 and 2 to Static??

No. dont rename them.

Do you have the RF-Mod working along with the base install o f Frets On Fire?

If so, which RF-Mod are you using? 2.0? 3.x?
Let me know this and then we will continue. :)
Image
User avatar
DarkRaider
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: March 1st, 2007
Location: Ã…land
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby DarkRaider » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:52 am

3x
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:05 am

Okay.. someone correct me if I'm wrong, but in the Settings menu, you will see a sub-menu for the RF-Mod settings (if all is working correctly).
In there, go to the Performance options, and you should then see options that you can toggle through for FLAME1 and FLAME2. Set these to STATIC. (Or flame 2, you can just disable because Its not used)

Then try playing the game again, and hopefully the background is centered on your screen and not up in the corner.
Image
User avatar
DarkRaider
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: March 1st, 2007
Location: Ã…land
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby DarkRaider » Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:35 am

now it worked.thanks
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:21 pm

Cool beans.
Image
User avatar
dgrams2000
Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: February 28th, 2007
Location: WI
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby dgrams2000 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:18 pm

Moonflow43 wrote:very sweet, thank you very much dgrams!
will there be a v0.3? :)

Hmmm... Don't know.

I need some ideas on what to add.
I can always find more screens to use...
And I just found out that in 2 player split screen mode, the
"Time" "Score" and "Rock x" boxes obviously are out of whack.
Maybe I could adjust a screen or two to be used in split-screen?

I could try to figure out how to get these screens to work in the newer versions of fof...?

I heard that all the graphics are svg's in the newer version? (haven't really looked yet)
Image

Return to “FOF Mod Discussion and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests