Animated Backgrounds Solution - The Framed Stages Way

Help center. Members helping members
Forum rules
This topic is 6 years and 7 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:21 pm

As you may know, there is now a way to make animated backgrounds out of stages. Here are a few things that may cause you to ask questions. Refer to here every time you have a question about using this method.

---------------Question: How Do I Create Pictures Into Animations?

Answer: Download Video To Images, Get A Video, Set The Output Location. Make Sure The Format Is PNG.

--------------Question: My Animations Go To Fast. How Do I Change That?

Answer: Open up your Frets on Fire Configuration. Scroll To Game and under It, you should find Rotate_Stages. Add 1 to the number to make it slower. 1 = to fast, 2 = slower, 3 = slowest.

---------- Question: How Do I Add My Animations?

Answer: Make sure your stages are in png format. Get Alarian 2.7.
Ingame, go to Game Settings, turn
Stages: Random
Rotate Stages: In Order
Rotate Order: 0.
Name the first stage, Stage1 or just 1, name the 2nd one Stage2 or just 2 and so on. Then add them to the Stages folder inside the Data folder.

That should be about all the problems you might have to face. It also takes time to load so be patiant. Do download animations from some of our best. Please Refer Here


Any other problems, feel free to post here
Last edited by jrdnxxhero on Sat Sep 13, 2008 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Borjito
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: December 29th, 2007
Location: Honduras
Reputation: 0

Postby Borjito » Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:16 pm

Thanks man you did help me a lot
User avatar
smans6
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: April 2nd, 2008
Location: somewhere, under the sea
Reputation: 0

Postby smans6 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:15 am

I would like some help.
I've put some files under the Stages folder, but ingame I cant find those options
"Stages: Random
Rotate Stages: In Order
Rotate Order: 0."
They are not there.
I HAVE ALARIAN 2.7!
iM aWeSoMe
carl13111
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: May 7th, 2008
Location: Gadsden, Alabama
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby carl13111 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:07 pm

hey i need help

How do u make the screen's animated???

plz help ME!!!!
Image
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:43 pm

smans6 wrote:I would like some help.
I've put some files under the Stages folder, but ingame I cant find those options
"Stages: Random
Rotate Stages: In Order
Rotate Order: 0."
They are not there.
I HAVE ALARIAN 2.7!

Its in the MFH-Larian 2.8 group, or Game Settings


@carl, read above
Last edited by jrdnxxhero on Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Grandizer
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 12th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby Grandizer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:01 am

Do these work in Alarian 2.9?
I can't get any background to work. I just get the default background. I have the settings as Random and In Order.
The files are called Stage01, Stage02,etc.
Last edited by Grandizer on Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:39 am

Grandizer wrote:Do these work in Alarian 2.9?
I can't get any background to work. I just get the default background. I have the settings as Random and In Order.
The files are called Stage01, Stage02,etc.

yes it does work in 2.900, did you set the rotate order to 0?
Last edited by jrdnxxhero on Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Grandizer
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 12th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby Grandizer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:55 am

I don't see the option for Rotate Order to 0.
I only see
Stages: Random
Rotate Stages: In Order
Rotate Delay: 1

This is with Alarian 2.9 GH3 Only version
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:25 pm

Grandizer wrote:I don't see the option for Rotate Order to 0.
I only see
Stages: Random
Rotate Stages: In Order
Rotate Delay: 1

This is with Alarian 2.9 GH3 Only version

I'll check it out.


EDIT: did you even put it in the stages folder?.


And put your rotate delay at 0.
Last edited by jrdnxxhero on Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Grandizer
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 12th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby Grandizer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:34 pm

The .png files are in the /data/stages folder.

Edit:
I think this is the directory I need
MFH-Alarian2_900-Gh3Only\data\Themes\Gh3\Stages

It's working now. Thanks.
Last edited by Grandizer on Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:40 pm

Grandizer wrote:The .png files are in the /data/stages folder.

Edit:
I think this is the directory I need
MFH-Alarian2_900-Gh3Only\data\Themes\Gh3\Stages

It's working now. Thanks.

yes that was the directory you needed. LOL.
User avatar
Destructer
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: May 28th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby Destructer » Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:17 pm

one question how do i take off the neck and the scoremeter from a video like this one http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_LhHuimRAU&feature=related
jrdnxxhero
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: May 27th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby jrdnxxhero » Sat Jul 12, 2008 9:15 pm

Destructer wrote:one question how do i take off the neck and the scoremeter from a video like this one http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_LhHuimRAU&feature=related

lol can't. Just search for Guitar Hero Performance Mode
Xydako
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: July 29th, 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0

Postby Xydako » Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:52 am

A question I have; sometimes I combine a few shorter stages into one so it wont get so repetitive, however, when I do this, the loading screen seems to take forever and the game crashes. Is there some kind of limit to how long each 'animation' can be?
User avatar
sherranjjj001
Member
Posts: 1589
Joined: March 18th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby sherranjjj001 » Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:54 am

what i do to reduce load time is cut the amount of stages in half and set it to back and forth (this only applies to crowd type animations)

Return to “Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest